Jump to content

Privacy Policy

Privacy statement SIGNALSOFT Nederland

This text has been translated from Dutch to English. In case there are differences in the translated text, the Dutch text is always leading.

Privacy-sensitive data, or personal data, are processed via the discussion forum ‘www.signalsoft.info/forum’. SIGNALSOFT Nederland considers a careful handling of personal data of great importance. Personal data is therefore carefully processed and secured by us.

In our processing we comply with the requirements set by the privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

             we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this via this privacy statement;

             we limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data necessary for legitimate purposes;

             we first ask you for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your consent is required;

             we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also requirements of parties that process personal data in our order;

             we respect your right to provide your personal data for inspection, correct or delete.

SIGNALSOFT Nederland is responsible for data processing. In this privacy statement we explain which personal data we collect and use and for what purpose. We advise you to read this carefully.

This privacy statement was last modified on 01-12-2017 00:00:00.

Use of personal data
When using our discussion forum, we obtain certain information from you. That may be personal data. We only keep and use the personal data provided by you directly, within the framework of the service you request, or of which it is clear that they are provided to us to process.

We use the following data for the purposes mentioned in this privacy statement:

             NAW data (Name, Address, City)

             Phone number

             Billing address

             E-mail address

             Sex

             Your nickname

             Your (profile) photo

             Date of birth

             IP address
Register
For certain parts of our discussion forum you must first register. After registration, we save the personal data you have provided via the user name you have chosen. We keep this information so that you do not have to enter it every time and so that we can contact you in the context of the execution of the agreement.

We will not pass on the data linked to your user name to third parties, unless this is necessary in the context of the implementation of the agreement that you conclude with us or if this is legally required. In the event of a suspicion of fraud or abuse of our discussion forum, we may hand over personal data to the competent authorities.

Access portal
With our portal you can gain access to a management environment where you can set up, specify and change your own business.

Contact Form

Publication
We do not publish your customer data.

Provision to third parties
Your data is expressly not provided to third parties. These partners are involved in the implementation of the agreement.
These partners are (also) based outside the EU. We therefore request your express consent separately before they receive your information.

** Cookies**
We use cookies on our discussion forum. Cookies are also placed via third parties that are enabled by us.

When you visit our discussion forum for the first time, a notice is shown explaining why we use cookies. We understand your further use of our discussion forum as permission for this use of cookies.

You are free to disable cookies through your browser. Keep in mind that it is possible that our website will no longer work optimally.

We have made agreements with third parties who place cookies on the use of the cookies and applications. However, we do not have complete control over what the providers of these applications themselves do with the cookies when they read them out. For more information about these applications and how they deal with cookies, please see the privacy statements of these parties (note: they can change regularly).

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to keep track of how visitors use our discussion forum. We have signed a processor agreement with Google to make agreements about the handling of our data. Furthermore, we allow Google to use the obtained Analytics information for other Google services. Finally, we do not anonymize the IP addresses.

Security
We take security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. In particular, we take the following measures:

             Access to personal data is protected with a user name and password

             We use secure connections (Secure Sockets Layer or SSL) which protects all information between you and our website when you enter personal data

             We keep logs of all requests for personal data

Retention periods
The personal data described above are retained for as long as necessary to process your orders, including warranty. We then store data for a maximum of one year for the statistical purposes described. The data will then be erased unless there is a statutory obligation that requires longer storage (such as the seven-year fiscal retention obligation for payment data).

Your contributions to discussions will not be removed, because this would reduce the readability of these discussions. We will anonymize this at your request.

Third party websites
This privacy statement does not apply to websites of third parties that are connected to our discussion forum by means of links. We can not guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We encourage you to read the privacy statement of these websites before using these websites.

Changes to this privacy statement
We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy statement. It is advisable to consult this privacy statement regularly, so that you are aware of these changes.

View and change your data
For questions about our privacy policy or questions regarding access and changes to (or deletion of) your personal data, you can contact us at any time via the information below.

You can also send us a request to view, change or delete this data. You can also submit a request to request a data export for data that we use with your consent, or provide a motivated statement that you want us to limit the processing of personal data.

To prevent abuse, we can ask you to identify you adequately. When it comes to access to personal data linked to a cookie, you must send a copy of the cookie in question. You can find these in the settings of your browser. If the details are not correct, you can request that we change the data or have it removed.

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Dutch Privacy Authority)
Of course we are happy to help you if you have complaints about the processing of your personal data. Under the privacy legislation you also have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority against these processing of personal data. You can contact the Dutch Privacy Authority for this.

Contact details
SIGNALSOFT Nederland
Zilversmidshoeve 305,
7326RK Apeldoorn
The Netherlands
info@signalsoft.nl
055-5343534

 

Support Forum SIGNALSOFT, Zilversmidshoeve 305, Apeldoorn, Gelderland, 7326RK

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.